Privacy Policy

Your Data & Hypnotherapy Training College

At Hypnotherapy Training College (HTC), we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website as well as enquirers, students and graduates.  We understand that you don’t want a ‘hard sell’ or to be bombarded with information from us. You deserve to know that your interest in our company is valued and we will not share your details with any other company or business for marketing purposes.

We set out below details of exactly what information we collect, how we use it, keep it securely and how you can change it or have it deleted.

 College Website – www.lesserian.co.uk

Types of data we collect

Anonymous Information:

We use Cookies on our site which are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser if you allow them to.  These cookies enable the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help process the items in your shopping cart and for log-in to save your preferences for future visits.

We use cookies and Google Analytics to collect visitor information.  This information is anonymous and helps us to understand how our website is performing.

Personal Information:

When you purchase or enrol on any course with HTC you will be asked to provide certain personal information, for example your name, your postal and email addresses, telephone number.  HTC will store this data securely in accordance with industry standards, and use it only for the purposes stated in this Policy.

As a graduate of HTC, your personal information may be displayed on the HTC website at https://www.lesserian.co.uk/lch/therapists to provide basic information for enquirers who may wish to consult you.  Such information may include your name, practice contact details and hypnotherapy accreditations.

Students’ and graduates’ training progress is stored securely in line with industry standards and is used to provide tailored, relevant or useful information on our courses or other resources.

If a student or graduate does not actively interact with HTC for two years, their records are archived.  Archived files are kept for five years, after which they are destroyed.

We do not store any payment information; all purchases are conducted through secure third parties (e.g. PayPal), which have their own security and privacy policies.

HTC will not pass on your personal information to any third party unless you give us written permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law.

The information you provide will be used by HTC  for the purposes of administration and communication with its students and potential students only.

How Your Information is Used

Information will only be used as stated within this policy.  In addition we may use the information you have given to:

  • provide requested information to you relating to our products or services;
  • to notify you of our other courses or services that may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive it;
  • to support, monitor or report on learning progress;
  • to assess the quality of our services;
  • to carry out statistical analysis to target and plan the provision of courses, resources or services.

Mailing Lists

When you contact us we will ask you if you would like to join our mailing list.   If you register we will collect and use the contact information which you supply.  This information will be used to notify you about our upcoming courses, opportunities or offers or to check our records are correct.  We do not sell, rent, trade or share this information with any other organisation or business.

We use a third-party provider called Mailchimp to deliver our updates, newsletters and information.   (See Mailchimp’s own privacy notice for more information).  Through them we gather statistics on interactions with our mailings (such as email opening, links clicked) to help us monitor and improve our mailings.  You can change your details, preferences or unsubscribe at any time via the links included at the end of every mailing.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you use these links please be aware that you will have left our website and we do not have any control over other websites.  If you share any information with them, please check their individual privacy policies first.


LCH Knowledge Base – kb.lesserian.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to those with access to the post in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


Access to Your Personal Information

Under GDPR, you have the right to access and amend the personal data which you have given to us.  This can be done via the ‘update’ or ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of our mailings or by contacting us directly at courses@lesserian.co.uk.

Further information about your rights under these regulations can be gained from the Information Commissioner’s Office

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and improved as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information you provide.

If there are changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.